Set Cookies Preferences

Recalled products

No current product recalls.

Previous product recalls

Date: June 2021

Co-codamol 30/500 Effervescent Tablets 100s

Zentiva Pharma UK Limited is recalling a specific batch of Co-codamol 30/500 Effervescent Tablets (Pack Size 100 tablets) as a precautionary measure due to an issue with the consistency of the batch.

This specific batch may contain too little medicine or too much medicine. If it contains too much medicine, there is a risk of overdose of paracetamol and the opioid medicine codeine, which can be dangerous. Details of the affected batch are:

BATCH NUMBER (BN): 1K10121
EXPIRY DATE (EXP): 12.2023

Please check if the packaging of your medication matches the details above. This image shows you where to find the batch number and expiry date on the blister pack. If it does, please return it to your local Well pharmacy for a replacement.

If you are an online pharmacy customer (you order your medication using our mobile or web app), please email a photo of your medicine to hello@well.co.uk with the subject “RECALL” and we will arrange for it to be replaced.

You should stop taking this medicine.

Please speak to your GP or a pharmacist if you are suffering from any side effects or feeling unwell since you have been taking these tablets.

If your medicine doesn’t match the affected batch details, you don’t need to do anything. If you’re unsure, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

If you have any questions, please contact us by emailing hello@well.co.uk or calling 01782 597 313. Our phone lines are open Monday to Friday, 8:30am to 6pm. Our chat service is also available in our mobile and web app, Monday to Friday 8:30am to 6pm, Saturday 8:30am to 12:30pm, and Sunday 9am to 6pm.

Zentiva Pharma UK Limited has issued this letter with further information.